FILMOGRAPHY

 

ACTOR – FILM AND TELEVISION


 

Celia
Principal
FOX/Telecolornbia/Víctor Mallarino/Colombia
Sitio web

Blunt Force Trauma
Principal
Ken Sanzel/ USA
Sitio web

Las Esmeraldas
Recurring
Canal Caracol/ Juan Carlos Vásquez/Colombia
Sitio web

La Selección 2
Recurring
Luis Alberto Restrepo/Colombia
Sitio web

La Suegra
Guest Artist
Canal Caracol/Colombia
Sitio web

Covert Affairs
Principal
NBC/Universal/USA
Sitio web

Mama También
Guest Artist
RCN-Teleset/Colombia
Sitio web

Cinco Viudas Sueltas
Recurring
Canal Caracol/Luis Alberto Restrepo/Colombia
Sitio web

Mayday
Lead
Discovery-CineflixiSu Rynard/Canada
Sitio web

Good Dog
Principal
HBO Canada/Ken Finkleman
Sitio web

*Lars and the Real Girl
Principal
Craig Gillespie *(Oscar Nominee Film)
Sitio web

**Across the River to Motor City
Recurring
CHUM/City TV/Michael Dejarlo **(Series with Seven Gemini Nominations)
Sitio web

Get Rich or Die Trying
Principal
Paramount Pictures/Jim Sheridan
Sitio web

Missing – “Try Again”
Principal
Lifetime/Steven Goldman
Sitio web

The Letter
Lead
Nepantla Films/Jorge Manzano
Sitio web

Cariño
Lead
Ryerson University
Sitio web

Ambition
Principal
ABC/John Coles
Sitio web

G-Spot
Principal
TMN/W Network/Movie Central
Sitio web

Brothers
Lead
Canadian Film Centre
Sitio web

***Bliss Ill — Tango
Lead
Showcase/CBC ***(Best Dramatic Series Gemini Nominated)
Sitio web

Ricardo Against Ricardo
Lead
Director Independent Short/Canada
Sitio web

Archivo Criminal
Series Lead
Telemundo /Colombia-USA
Sitio web

Traga Maluca
Lead
Caracol Channel/Colombia
Sitio web

La Caponera
Lead
RTI/Telemundo/USA/Colombia
Sitio web

Marido y Mujer
Lead
Caracol Channel/Colombia
Sitio web

Divorciada
Lead
RTI/Colombia
Sitio web

La Sombra del Arco Iris
Lead
RTI/Colombia
Sitio web

Amores como el Nuestro
Lead
PUNCH/Colombia
Sitio web

La Familia del Alcalde
Lead
PUNCH/Colombia
Sitio web

Hechizo
Lead
Colombiana de Televisión/Colombia
Sitio web

Hildebrando
Lead
Cosmovision TV/Colombia
Sitio web

Hildebrando
Lead
Cosmovision TV/Colombia
Sitio web

 

 

ACTOR – THEATRE


 

The Ghost Sonata
The Student (Director/Actor)
Casa del Teatro Nacional/Colombia

Lizard Boy
One man show
SummerWorks/Fringe Tour-North America (People Chioce Awards – CBC)

The Witch of Edmonton
Sir Arthur Clarington
Theatre @York/Canada

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Satan
Theatre @York/Canada

Oedipus
Laius
Theatre @York/Canada

Bobraushenbergamerica
Wilson
Theatre @York/Canada

Raul Julia’s Romero
Armando
Summerworks Festival/Theatre Passe Muraille

Night of the Iguana
Pedro
Rubicon Theatre/California USA – Manitoba Theatre Centre/Canada

The Lover
Husband/Lover
Teatro Leonardus/Colombia

Blood Wedding
Leonardo
Irrespeto Teatro/Colombia

La Revolution
Eloy
Teatro Iberoamericano/Colombia

Angelus
San Pedro
Teatro Patria/Colombia

I Rise In Flame, Cried the Phoenix
D.H. Lawrence
Theatre Estudio XXI/Colombia

The Floating Light Bulb
Jerry Wexler
Theatre Estudio XXI/Colombia

La Farra
Mongo
Theatre Estudio XXI/Colombia

 

 

DIRECTOR/ SCRIPT WRITER/ PRODUCER/ HOST

FILM Y VIDEO


 

*Ricardo Against Ricardo: Experimental Short Film (Director/ crypt writer/Producer)
Alucine Toronto Latino International Film Festival (Best Canadian Experimental Film); Official Selection Toronto Hispanic Film Festival, Official Selection Los Angeles Dine Sin Fin-Chicano Film Festival; Official Selection San Francisco Dine Latino Festival-fine Accion: Official Selection — Guelph Canada ED Video Festival, and Official Selection Toronto Alucianarle Art Festival

Rosas Para la Libertad: Feature Docufiction Film (Director/Producer)
Bajo la Luz Producciones/Colombia/Canada

Dahiana, I am: Feature Documentary Film (Director/Producer)
Bajo la Luz Producciones/Colombia/Canada

Smirching For Oscar: Feature Documentary Film (Co-Director)
Union Island Productions/Canada

Gone: Short Film (Director)
Winged Centaurus Productions/Canada

Reality Lays Where the Real Lies: Expedmental Short Film (Director)
Winged Centaurus Productions/Canada

Game Over: Short Film (Co-Director)
Winged Centaurus Productions/Canada

Dejavu: Short Film (Director)
Winged Centaurus Productions/Canada

Still Here: Short Film (Director)
Winged Centaurus Productions/Canada

Kiss Me like The Night: Short Film (Director/Script writer/Producer)
Vega Productions/Canada

Robin Book: Feature Film Project (Script writer)
Nepantla Films/Bajo la Luz/Canada/Colombia

The Luis’: Feature Film Project (Script writer)
Nepantla Films/Bajo la Luz/Canada/Colombia

Blue: Experimental Short Film (Producer, D.O.P & Art Director)
Covisual/Colombia

Bogotown 2016: Short Film Project (Script writer)
Vega Productions/Colombia

Oro Negro: Feature Film Project (Script writer)
Vega Productions/Colombia

 

 

DIRECTOR/ SCRIPT WRITER/ PRODUCER/ HOST

TELEVISION


 

Multiple Projects (Creative Producer, Director, Script writer)
Bajo la Luz/Colombia/Canada

Todo que Ver: TV Magazine (Co-Director, Script Writer & Host)
TV Cine/Colombia Nominated Best Colombian TV Magazine, TV y Novelas Awards

Pantalla Gigante: TV Magazine (Producer & Host)
UPB Televisión Colombia Nominated Best Colombian TV Magazine Simon Bolivar Awards

Pasabordo: TV Magazine (Director Assistant & Host)
RTI/Colombia

Estelares y Especiales: TV Magazine (Director Assistant & Host)
Iris Productions/Colombia

The Beauty and the Gig: Reality Show (Host)
Caracol TV/Colombia

ANT: TV News Show (Host & Journalist)
Iris Productions/Colombia

 

 

SELECTED AWARDS


 

TV y Novelas Awards
Best Actor/Antioquia, Colombia

TV y Novelas Awards
Best Comic Actor/Colombia

People’s Choice Awards (Best Theatre Play)
Lizardboy, SummerWorks Theatre Festival

Alameda Theatre De Colores Festival
Lizardboy, Two Times Development Grant Winner

Alucine Toronto Latino Short Film and Video Festival
Ricardo Against Ricardo (Richard III Adaptation), Best Experimental Short/Canada

Ontario Arts Council- Arts in The Community Grant
Spot the Refu-Yes!

Toronto Arts Council-Artist in Education Grant
Fresh Perspectives, Photo Exhibit

Kent International Art Video Awards
Blue, Experimental Short Film Official Selection/Colombia

James Appeal Award of Excellence
Humber College/Canada

 

 

EDUCATION AND TRAINING


 

Master in Fine Arts – Theatre Directing Acting
York University/Canada

Film Studies
Ryerson University/Canada

Post-graduate Certificate in Creative Writing
Humber College/Canada

H.B.A. in Journalism and Media Comunications
Pontificial Bolivarian University/Colombia

Artist in Education Training Certificate
TO Arts Council/Royal Conservatory/Canada

Acting Training Certicate
Estudio XXI Acting School/Colombia

Character Development Workshops
Histrionic Acting School/Colombia

Directing – Writing Workshops
Iberoamerican Theater of Spain/Colombia

Voice Training
York University/David Smukler/Canada

Alexander Technique Training
York University/Gwen Doble/Canada

Clown Training
York University/Dean Gilmore

Mask Training
York University/Paul Lamper

Suzuki Method Training
York University/Michael Greyeyes

Stage Combat Training
York University/Simon Fon

Acting Method Workshop
Equity Showcase/John Strasberg/Canada

Voice and Accent Workshop
Equity Showcase/David Smukler/Canada

Audition Techniques Workshop
Equity Showcase/Bernadette Jones/Canada

Alexander Technique Workshop
Equity Showcase/Kelly McEvenue/Canada

Scene Studio
Jeff Seymour Studio/Canada

Stage Combat Workshop
Golpe de Gracia/Colombia

Film Studies Workshops
Liaison Independent Filmmakers/Canada

 

 

TEACHING


 

Acting Teacher Assistant
York University/Canada

Scene Study and Script Analysis
(Creating From the Heart)
Equity Showcase/Canada

Scene Study and Script Analysis
(Creating From the Heart)
The Players Academy/Canada

Drama, Film – Video and Creative Writing
LTTA – The Royal Conservatory/Canada

Community Theatre Facilitator/Director
Romero House Centre for Refugees/Canada

Directiva Workshops (One to One with the Actor)
Liaison of Independent Filmmakers/Canada

Teaching Assistant, Acting
Escuela Estudio XXI/Colombia